Privacy Policy

Overview/Introduction

At Manchester Airports Group PLC and Escape Lounges, safeguarding your personal information and handling your information in a compliant way is important to us. We understand and respect the importance of guarding your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy notice covers the way we handle your personal information that we receive from both from yourself and from our trusted third parties, what your rights are and our contact details if you need some additional information or wish to make a complaint.

It informs you about the types of information we collect, why we collect it, what we use it for, what your rights are, including consent, and how to contact us. If you require any further assistance or clarification, contact us or our Data Protection Officer. The contact details are provided at the end of this notice.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with our goods and services. This includes, among others, information you provide when you use our websites and/or our services for:

Booking UK Lounges

We collect personal information such as your name, email address, contact number, flight details, reason for travel and payment details. If you have already registered with us, we will only collect your email address and password for us to retrieve your information. This information will help us to correctly identify you, use your information to supply you with the products and service and keep records about your purchases.

When you book our UK lounges in either Manchester Airport, East Midlands Airport or Stansted Airport, you will be redirected to the respective airport's booking website, where we will collect your personal information. We do not store your full payment card details as your payment is processed by our trusted third-party payment processor via a secure encrypted link. We will retain your information for four years after which your information will be deleted.

Booking USA Lounges

When you book our USA Lounges, in either Bradley International Airport, Minneapolis Saint Paul Airport, Oakland International Airport, or Reno-Tahoe Airport, your booking is managed by our third-party Lounge Buddy. Please visit their website at www.Loungebuddy.com for information on how they handle your personal information. 

Contact Us

When you contact us via the contact us section of our www.escapelounges.com website, we collect your email address and full name. The description of your message may also contain some personal information and therefore will be handled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will delete your information as soon as a response to your enquiry has been sent to you.

Building a Profile

Where you provide your email address we will be able to link any information you provide us with and other information we collect about you to help us build a profile about you and your interests.

We will use this profile to help improve our services and to keep you informed about exciting promotions, news, features and activities that we think would be of interest, and we will use your information to make sure we deliver this information to you at the best time, such as when you arrive at the airport. 

We aim to create a tailored and personal experience for you to be able to self-manage your preferences and how we get in touch with marketing material. To help us with this, in every marketing email we send you can click on a link to provide us with further information about you and your preferences. All this information becomes part of your profile.

We also use CCTV at our airports for security reasons and to manage our airports, for example, CCTV footage helps us to monitor queues at our airports.  We may share CCTV footage with airlines that operate in the airports for security and monitoring of services and with law enforcement bodies.

WiFi

WiFi across our UK airports is provided by Virgin Media. When you sign up to the WiFi within our UK airports, your personal information is owned by the respective airport. We will use your personal information to market our relevant products and services to you.

Special Categories of Data

This refers to any sensitive data you may voluntarily provide when you send correspondences to us. This data may be used for legal purposes, to help understand and respond to you, or to meet our contractual obligations.

How We Use Information

We use your information:

  • to provide services to you,
  • for administrative purposes,
  • to improve our services,
  • to customize the advertising and content you see,
  • to contact you, and
  • for internal business purposes.

We may also use your email address to send you information about our company and products and services that might be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving future communications from us about special offers and new product information. You can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages you receive. You can also change your marketing preferences by contacting us at support@escapelounges.com.  

We may also use anonymous information, such as information pertaining to web or mobile pages you have viewed, in order to analyze trends, track a user's movements, provide a better user experience, and gather demographic information for aggregate use.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may use the personal information we collect about you to create statistics and anonymised information to share with third parties including ad networks, search engines and analytics providers.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. For more information about our group of companies please click here to visit our corporate website.

We will always make it clear if your personal information is going to be shared with a third party for marketing.

We may share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, court or police request, or to enforce or apply our terms of use  or terms and conditions of sale   and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Escape Lounges and the Manchester Airport Group PLC, our customers, or others.

Services Provided by Our Partners and Third Parties

We may share your personal information with third parties (such as third-party booking services, brokers and agents) that perform services on our behalf. Third-party service providers may, among other things:

  • help you and us book services that you request,
  • help us to provide services that you request,
  • process your payment,
  • prepare and distribute communications, or
  • respond to questions.

We may also share your information with certain third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to:

  • operate the Service,
  • provide general statistics regarding the use of the Service,
  • analyze and develop our business strategy,
  • determine how you found out about us,
  • determine your interests regarding our services,
  • help improve our Service,
  • create marketing programs for you

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you certain rights relating to the personal data that is processed by Escape Lounges. Find below the list of rights and what they mean. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at our address below, or alternatively you can send an email to DPO@magairports.com. You will receive an acknowledgement within three working days of sending your request and a full response within twenty-eight days of receiving all the relevant information required to handle your request.

Right of Access – You have the right to access all the personal information and supplementary information that we hold about you. This will allow you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of us processing your information. We would respond to your subject access request within twenty-eight days. Please use this form here or contact our Data Protection Officer at the address at the end of this notice, if you wish to make a subject access request.

Right to Rectify – You have the right to request for your inaccurate personal information to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

Right to Erasure – We automatically delete your information from our records when the retention period has lapsed. Prior to us automatically deleting your information, you have the right to request for your information to be deleted and have your personal information erased from our records, if there is no reason for us to hold your information.

Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your information if it causes unwarranted and substantial damage or distress. If it does, you have the right to require us to stop (or not to begin) the processing in question. This right does not automatically trigger the right to erasure. You will have to request for your information to be fully deleted from our records if you wish to exercise your right to erasure.

Right to Data Portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information which we hold. This compelling will allow you to move, copy or transfer personal information easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

Right to Object – You have the right to object to us using your personal information for direct marketing and profiling. This right can be exercised at any point in time, whether at the point where we collect your personal information, or after we already have already collected your personal information. If you want to object to us processing your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at our address at the end of this notice. Alternatively, you can also exercise the right at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe' in any marketing email.

Right to Lodge a Complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office here, if you feel that our processing of your personal information infringes on your rights per the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We advise that you contact our Data Protection Officer at our address at the end of this notice to attempt to resolve it before escalating your complaint to the regulators.

Right to Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before the withdrawal. You can withdraw consent by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address below, or alternatively, you can click ‘unsubscribe' in any marketing email to withdraw consent in relation to marketing.

Security and Data Storage

All the personal information we collect about you is stored by us or our service providers on our behalf. We transfer your personal information outside the EEA only when necessary. We take steps to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

To provide you with the products and services and our website, we may need to store or transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area. Our list of third parties who may receive your personal information can be found here.

Cookies

We use cookies to help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. For more information about our cookies policy, please click here.  

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Office is located at our Head Office, Olympic House, Manchester Airport, Manchester, M90 1QX. If you wish to contact our data protection officer regarding the information in this privacy notice, or any query relating to your personal information, please contact her at:

Charlotte Lewendon
Data Protection Officer
Manchester Airports Group (MAG)
Olympic House
3rd Floor
Manchester Airport
M90 1QX

E: DPO@magairports.com

Or alternatively you can get in touch with us via our feedback area here.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change our privacy notice at any time and without notice, so we recommend that you visit this page occasionally to check what has changed. This policy was last updated in May 2018 and will be reviewed again in May 2019.

Contact Details

Manchester Airports Group PLC
Olympic House
Manchester Airport
Manchester
M90 1QX

Opening Times

Our opening times are planned around typical flight times. We open bright and early with lounge time varying by location. Please check the individual lounge pages for details.

 


Please Note: All U.S. prices are exclusive of Sales Tax. If applicable, Sales Tax will be added to your final price at checkout.